Advertising
Advertising
Advertising

The Bearing Company Terms and Conditions of Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Bearing Company’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘The Bearing Company’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services whose registered office is Unit 2, Silver Birches Business Park, Aston Rd, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire B60 3EU. Our company registration number is 06994652 (Registered in the UK). You can telephone us at +44 (0)1527833113 or fax us at +44 (0)1527878519 or email us at sales@thebearingcompany.co.uk

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services Limited - Privacy Policy GDPR

Background

Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.thebearingcompany.co.uk  (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definition and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  1.  
    • "personal data"

Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

  1.  
    • “We/Us/Our”

Means Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services Ltd a limited company registered in England under company number 06994652, whose registered and trading address is Unit 2 Silver Birches Business Park, Aston Road, Bromsgrove B60 3EU

  1. Information About Us

  1.  
    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services a limited company registered in England under company number 01800548, whose registered and trading address is Unit 2 Silver Birches Business Park, Aston Road, Bromsgrove B60 3EU
    2. Our VAT number is 976 7842 51.
    3. Our Data Protection Officer is Craig Everett, and can be contacted by email at craig@wbes.co.uk, by telephone on 01527 833 113, or by post at Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services Limited Unit 2 Silver Birches Business Park, Aston Road, Bromsgrove B60 3EU
  2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 9);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  2. What Data Do We Collect?
    1. Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection.
    2. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.
  3. How Do We Use Your Data?
    1. If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:
      1. To reply to your email
      2. To keep you informed of our products and services
      3. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
      4. We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  4. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK
    3. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
    4. Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:
      1. Fire wall protection of our computer system
      2. Password protection of our system

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, we require the payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10. Please contact us for more details at sales@wbes.co.uk .

  1. Contacting Us
     If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at sales@thebearingcompany.co.uk, by telephone on 01527833113, or by post at Worcester Bearings & Engineering Services Limited Unit 2 Silver Birches Business Park, Aston Road, Bromsgrove B60 3EU

 Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 8, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Bearing Company and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The Bearing Company. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Bearing Company takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of The Bearing Company - © The Bearing Company 2010. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.


HomeHome

Advertising
Advertising

Basket  

(empty)
Advertising
Advertising

Specials

No specials at this time